Call for a consultation 267.337.6524

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to this website and any other websites, mobile applications, online products and/or services (“the Sites”) owned and/or operated by Gibson Family Law PLLC (“Gibson Family Law PLLC” “we” “us” “our”).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY. BY USING THE SITES OR PROVIDING YOUR EMAIL, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Thank you for your interest in Gibson Family Law PLLC. Gibson Family Law PLLC is committed to protecting your Personal Information. It is possible to browse many areas of our Site without disclosing any Personal Information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means information that on its own, or used in conjunction with other information is capable of identifying, contacting, or locating a single person, or indentifying an individual in context. Personal Information includes, but is not necessarily limited to, your name, address, email address, telephone number, bank or credit card information, etc.

Certain aspects of our business require the processing of personal data in order to function. If you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide a product or service, you may not be able to use some of our features, products, or certain areas of our Sites.

This Privacy Policy explains the choices you have about the way your Personal Information is collected and used, including the following:
1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the Sites, how it is used and with whom it may be shared;
2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your information;
3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information;
4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Gibson Family Law PLLC is the sole owner of all information collected on the Sites. When using the Sites, if you fill out forms, schedule an appointment, or provide comments, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and payment information. We use this information to deliver the products or services requested, to enhance your User experience, and to improve the performance of the Sites.

If you sign up for an email list, download, or service from Gibson Family Law PLLC, you will only be added to our email list if you affirmatively consent to receive such messages. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking “UNSUBSCRIBE” at the bottom of the email.

Gibson Family Law PLLC will NOT sell or rent your Personal Information to any third party. We may share your information for the following reasons:

  • To third parties, to assist us in operating the Sites, conducting our business, or providing services to you, such as sharing documents, sending an invoice, or processing a payment;
  • To third parties, for any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, consolidation, change in control, reorganization or liquidation, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets; and
  • To law enforcement, government agencies, and other third parties, for complying with the law, enforcing our website policies, or protecting our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Data Retention

Gibson Family Law PLLC has no obligation to you to retain your Personal Information for purposes of email marketing, but may have an obligation to retain information regarding legal services. For as long as you choose to remain on our email list, we will retain a minimum amount of personal information including your name, your email address, and your behavior on our website. For all other information, we generally retain information for a period of two years after your legal matter has concluded or as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected, resolve disputes, or as reasonably determined.

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign your Personal Information collected via the Sites to the acquiring party.

Analytics and Cookies

This Site collects readily available information about visitors’ usage of the website via Google Analytics (acting as its site traffic gathering agent for this limited purpose). Generally, this may include information about your geographic location, your browsing behaviors while using the Sites, the type of device or software you use, and your IP address. We use this information for statistical purposes, to measure the Sites’ effectiveness, and to improve visitor experience. If you wish to opt out, visit Google Analytics’ privacy center.

We sometimes use an Internet device called a ‘cookie’ to recognize your browser when you visit our site. A cookie is a small amount of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive.

The Sites utilize cookies to better individualize and improve your user experience. You can choose whether to accept or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. If you block cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of the Sites.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address given on our website:

  • Learn what Personal Information we have about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any Personal Information we have about you;
  • Request us to delete any Personal Information we have about you;
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your Personal Information.

Links

The Sites may contain links to other third-party sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such third-party sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our Sites and to read the privacy policies of any other website that collects personally identifiable information.

Blog and Other Public Posting

Any information you post in a public posting area, such as a comment on a blog post, is available to anyone with Internet access. If you don’t want people to know your e-mail address, for example, please don’t include it in any comment you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

Compliance

As Gibson Family Law PLLC is headquartered in the United States, we generally adhere to laws in the U.S., but do attempt to follow rules to protect the personal information of all of our visitors. Our intention is to always be in compliance with U.S. and international laws concerning data privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as well as any other privacy regulations which may be applicable.

The Sites are not intended for use by persons under the age of 13. Gibson Family Law PLLC does not knowingly collect information from visitors under the age of 13 and, in fact, we require that you are at least 18 years old to use the Sites. Should we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided Us with Personal Information, we will immediately delete such Personal Information.

Security

We implement commercially reasonable security measures to protect your information. When you provide Personal Information such as your name, email, or credit card information, we use third-party products and Sites to secure or store your information. Sensitive information (such as credit card data) is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https://” at the beginning of the address of the web page. The Personal Information you provide
when using the Sites is not stored on our servers or computer systems.

However, due to the open nature of the Internet we cannot guarantee that communication between you and us, and between us and you, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide. Any information that you provide is done at your own risk.

If we learn of a data security breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sites or providing Personal Information, you agree to receive electronic communications regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites. We may also post a notice via the Sites if a security breach occurs.

Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive written notice of a data privacy or security breach. If you have reason to believe that your Personal Information has been compromised through use of our Sites, please notify us by e-mailing susan@gibsonfamilylaw.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

Your use of the Sites signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms, please do not use the Sites. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time to address new issues of privacy and information security and to reflect changes to our Website or business practices by posting such changes on this page. Each version of this Privacy Policy may be identified by its effective date which is located at the bottom of the page. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept the changes.

The contact person at Gibson Family Law PLLC for all matters concerning privacy and data protection is:

Susan M. Gibson, Esquire
susan@gibsonfamilylaw.com

If you you have concerns or feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via email to Gibson Family Law PLLC.

Last updated on: 01/23/2022

Divorce

Divorce looks different for everyone, depending on their circumstances. Pennsylvania is a no-fault state for divorce, and the process can get complicated. However, your family law attorney informs you of Pennsylvania divorce requirements and helps you file the necessary paperwork.

Read More
Equitable Distribution

Pennsylvania law determines the division of property based on what’s equitable, not equal. The court’s goal is to put both parties in almost the same position they would be if they remained married. Your attorney will evaluate your assets, highlight any issues, and assess all available arguments in your case.

Read More
Child Custody

Many parents have varying degrees of shared physical custody of their children, and much goes into the final decision. In Bucks County's Court Conciliation and Evaluation Services program, an evaluator will talk to parents, children, and other relatives to give the court information on both parties to resolve any child custody disputes.

Read More
Child Support

With adequate information, your attorney advocates for your position so that the Court can determine the amount you can expect to pay in child support. Cooperation and transparency are key to achieving a desirable outcome. If things change in the future, your child support may be modified.

Read More
Spousal Support / APL

Like child support, spousal support is driven by income and earning capacity. For complex income situations, your family law attorney works with and collaborates with forensic accountants to determine net income available for support.

Read More
Prenuptial Agreements

Although newlyweds don’t consider the possibility of divorce, a prenuptial agreement determines what happens to your assets if one occurs. Your attorney can establish a plan if you and your spouse divorce to ensure your future is secure.

Read More
Postnuptial Agreements

Like prenuptial agreements, a postnuptial agreement sets forth what will happen to you and your spouse’s assets after a divorce. The difference is that a postnuptial agreement occurs after you’re already married.

Read More
Domestic Partnerships Cohabitation

A domestic habitation agreement is a contract that establishes each partners’ rights when they wish to live together but not marry one another for personal or legal reasons. Without an agreement, you’re vulnerable to legal complications down the road if you choose to separate.

LGBTQ Divorce

Like any divorce, same-sex couples must endure a similar process when they wish to end their marriage. However, there could be unique factors that could come up in your case. Let a family law attorney listen to your story and provide a smooth divorce process.

How can we help you?